Tuesday, November 30, 2021
- Advertisement -
Home People Rail industry celebrates the Women in Rail awards

Rail industry celebrates the Women in Rail awards

The fourth Women in Rail Awards have taken place at the stunning and iconic Roundhouse, Camden London.

The event was attended by over 600 individuals from across the rail industry, coming to celebrate colleagues, teams and companies, who during the pandemic, continued to work hard to support others and to help create a more gender balanced, diverse and inclusive work culture in our industry.

The Southeastern Choir performed as guests entered the iconic Roundhouse to attend the Champagne reception.

Advertisement

The ceremony was opened by Adeline Ginn MBE, Founder of Women in Rail, in her last official appearance as Chair of the charity. She was followed on stage by Bernadette Kelly CB, Permanent Secretary at the Department for Transport and by Naga Munchetty, Journalist, Broadcaster and Television Presenter, who was the evening’s host.

The calibre of this year’s nominations was truly remarkable. Despite the crisis, Women in Rail received over 300 entries from – and in respect of – a wide range of individuals, teams and companies in the railway sector, many of them from male allies nominating their female co-workers. The judges admitted having a very difficult task selecting who should be shortlisted and ultimately win.

The evening saw 9 awards being presented across 5 individual and 4 team and corporate categories, and a Highly Commended and a Special Mention being given to exceptional shortlisted nominees.

The 2020 awards winners were called on stage for a belated, but huge, round of applause.

An Outstanding Contribution Award was presented to Darren O’Brien, Retail Systems and Contracts Manager at Southeastern, for initiating “Rail to Refuge”, an initiative aimed at securing free train tickets for women, men and children escaping domestic abuse to refuge accommodations and which, to date, has helped get over 1,348 survivors, including 362 children over 5 years old, to safety.

The Judges commented that “It was truly inspirational to read about the amazing steps people from our industry have taken to reach out to others in time of need and, during the pandemic, continue to work hard to create a fairer and more inclusive sector.”

The judges specifically requested that all the nominees be commended for their hard work, selfless dedication, and commitment during the crisis and that a huge thank you be directed to all those, and especially male allies, who nominated for this year’s Women in Rail Awards.

Adeline Ginn, Women in Rail founder and Legal and Marketing Director and Head of EDI at CPMS – Egis said: “This year’s Women in Rail Awards was very special. We celebrated the passion for equality and fairness in our industry, but also all those who stood up for our railway family values during the crisis.”

“A huge thank you to everyone who supported and attended the ceremony and warm congratulations to all the winners and shortlisted nominees.”

The awards received tremendous feedback and we look forward to celebrating our inspirational colleagues with you again next year at the Women in Rail Awards 2022!

Shortlist: Best Apprenticeship Scheme Award, sponsored by the RSK Group

1. Amey Consulting

2. Avanti West Coast

3. Unipart Rail

And the Winner is.. Avanti West Coast

Shortlist: Best Graduate Programme Award – sponsored by High Speed 1

1. Alstom

2. Siemens Mobility

3. Steer

4. Unipart Rail

And the Winner is.. Steer

Shortlist: Social Inclusion Award sponsored by Great Western Railway

1. Barking Riverside Extension, Morgan Sindall VolkerFitzpatrick Joint Venture

2. HS2 / Women into Construction Young Adults Project

3. Transpennine Route Upgrade

And the Winner is.. Barking Riverside Extension, Morgan Sindall VolkerFitzpatrick Joint Venture

Highly Commended: Transpennine Route Upgrade

Shortlist: Top Employer Award sponsored by Keolis Amey Docklands

1. Amey

2. Jacobs

3. Kier Group

4. Northern

5. STM Group (UK) Ltd

And the Winner is.. Jacobs

Shortlist: Female Apprentice of the Year Award, sponsored by BAM Nuttall Limited

1. Carly Johnson – Health, Safety and Environmental Sustainability Apprentice for Balfour Beatty

2. Daisy Carter – Engineering Rail Technician for Jacobs

3. Ella Ijaz – Delivery Engineer Apprentice for Balfour Beatty

4. Rebecca Atkinson – Project Administrator for BAM Nuttall

5. Tamsin Leaman-Hewitt – Degree Apprentice for Atkins Ltd

And the Winner is.. Tamsin Leaman-Hewitt – Degree Apprentice for Atkins Ltd.

Shortlist: Rising Star of the Year Award is sponsored by The Go-Ahead Group

1. Anna Kuncelman – Engineer for Arup

2. Elizabeth Jackson – Customer Service Manager, CrossCountry

3. Fiona Westcough – Graduate Engineer, Atkins Ltd

4. Lauren Cokayne – Scheme Project Manager, Network Rail

5. Lily Webb – Project Manager, Transport for London

6. Sam Collins – Vulnerability & Safeguarding Co-ordinator for Rail Delivery Group

And the Winner is.. Anna Kuncelman – Engineer for Arup

Judges Special Mention: Sam Collins – Vulnerability & Safeguarding Co-ordinator for Rail Delivery Group

Shortlist: Inspirational Man of the Year Award – sponsored by AECOM

1. Bhavin Bakhda – Rail Civils Associate Engineer, Jacobs

2. Dave Walsh – Customer Services Sales Advisor, Siemens Mobility

3. Gary Smithson – Rail Director, Morson Talent

4. Ian Chapman – Rail Control Systems Practice Director, Atkins Rail Consulting

5. Lee Piper – Senior Works Superintendent, SCS Railways

6. Mat Baine – CEO, CPMS part of the Egis Group

7. Richard Green – Customer Services Training Manager, Great Western Railway

And the Winner is.. Mat Baine – CEO, CPMS part of the Egis Group

Highly Commended: Bhavin Bakhda – Rail Civils Associate Engineer, Jacobs

Highly Commended: Lee Piper – Senior Works Superintendent, SCS Railways

Shortlist: Inspirational Woman of the Year Award sponsored by Morson Group

1. Bonnie Price – Scheme Project Manager for Network Rail and National Treasurer for Young Rail Professionals

2. Caroline Donaldson – Managing Director for West Coast Partnership Development

3. Lisa McAteer – Legacy and Engagement Manager for Balfour Beatty

4. Lorraine Humphrey – Director of Risk and Assurance (Interim) for Transport for London

5. Lydia Fairman – Lead Capability and Development Manager for Network Rail

And the Winner is.. Bonnie Price – Scheme Project Manager for Network Rail and National Treasurer for Young Rail Professionals

Shortlist: Women in Rail Award

1. Holly Bruce – Customer Contact & Engagement Manager, London North Eastern Railway

2. Karen Paton – Onboard Manager, Avanti West Coast

3. Nasreen Hunt – Associate Director, Arcadis

4. Sonia L Hazel – Assurance & Controls Manager, Network Rail

5. Sophie Chapman – Business Lead, Heathrow Express

6. Tri Stockwin – Financial Controller (Engineering Services), Network Rail

And the Winner is.. Karen Paton – Onboard Manager, Avanti West Coast

Highly Commended: Nasreen Hunt – Associate Director, Arcadis

image_pdfDownload article
- Advertisement -

Most Popular

London Mayor warns Tube line could shut if ministers fail to fund Transport for London

The Mayor of London, Sadiq Khan, has issued a dire warning that an entire Tube line could close if the Government does not grant...

Louise Haigh MP appointed new Shadow Transport Secretary

Louise Haigh MP has been announced as the new Shadow Secretary of State for Transport. Commenting on the news she Tweeted: "It has been...

Endangered hazel dormice to get first ever dedicated railway crossing

Engineers are building a tiny railway crossing for wild hazel dormice in a bid to save the endangered species from extinction. The new ‘dormouse bridge’...

Time-lapse released of Calder Valley line flood protection work

Impressive footage has been released showing major work to protect Calder Valley line passengers and surrounding communities from the risk of flooding. Network Rail and...